Free Proposed Jury Instructions - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] 17

Case 1:00-cr-00531-WYD

Document 2065

Filed 12/18/2006

Page 21 of 43

the greater, or if after reasonable efforts, it is unable to reach a verdict on the greater offense); United States v. Tsana, 572 F.2d 340, 346 (2d Cir. 1978) (same).

18

Case 1:00-cr-00531-WYD

Document 2065

Filed 12/18/2006

Page 22 of 43

WILLIAM SABLAN'S INSTRUCTION NO. (Voluntary Manslaughter) 18 U.S.C. § 1112 provides that: "Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice. It is of two kinds: Voluntary ­ Upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion. Involuntary ­ In the commission . . . in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might produce death." In order to sustain its burden of poof for the crime of voluntary manslaughter, the government must prove each of the following four (4) essential elements beyond a reasonable doubt: 1. The defendant, without legal justification or excuse, killed or aided and abetted the killing of Joey