Free Proposed Jury Instructions - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Thus you must find that the government has proven that William Sablan was at least 18 years old at the time of the offense. This issue is presented in Section ___ of the Special Findings Form. When you have unanimously agreed, have your foreperson check "Yes" or "No" on the appropriate line. If you answer "No", then conclude your deliberations, sign the Certification in Section ___ of the form, and advise the Court that you have reached a decision. If you answer "Yes", then continue your deliberations and proceed to Section I. B.

Note: Adapted from Pattern Crim. Jury Instr. 10th Cir. § 3.02 (2006); 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a) ("[n]o person may be sentenced to death who was less than 18 years of age at the time of the offense").

7

Case 1:00-cr-00531-WYD

Document 2067

Filed 12/18/2006

Page 10 of 31