Free Response to Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] TITLE I-INDIAN HEALTH MANPOWER
HEALTH PROFESSIONS RECRUITMENT PROGRAM FOR INDIANS

25 USC 1601

SEC.101. Subsection (c) of section 102 (25 U.S.C. 1612 (c)) is amended to read as follows: "c There are authorized to be appropriated for the purpose of () carrying out the provisions of this section"(1) $600,000 for fiscal year 1989, "(2) $650,000 for f s a year 1990, icl "(3) $700,000 for fiscal year 1991, and "(4) $750,000 for fsa year 1992.". icl
HEALTH PROFESSIONS PREPARATORY SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM

SEC. (a) Section 103 (25 US.C. 1613) is amended by striking 102. out subsection (dl and inserting in lieu thereof the following "(dl The Secretary shall not deny scholarship assistance to an eligible applicant under this section solely on the basis of the applicant's scholastic achievement if such applicant has been admitted to, or maintained good standing at, an accredited institution.

522
Heinonline - - 102 Stat. 4 7 8 5 1 9 8 8

Case 1:02-cv-01383-MMS

Document 60-39

Filed 05/02/2007

Page 3 of 7

102 STAT. 4800

PUBLIC LAW 100-713-NOV.

23, 1988