Free Response to Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] T I T L E IV-ACCESS

TO H E A L T H SERVICES

ELIGIBILITY O F I K D I A N FIE.\LTII SERVICE FACILITIES UNDER BIEDICSRE PROGRAM

42 USC 13952 1395n. 42 USC 1395x.

~ ~ d ~ 1 4 (~ ) ~ ~ 3 5 - ~ of itie Siicia; it^ 1 ; Fitid1 . ; d ) ~ Act are each amended by striking out LLNo payment" and inserting in lieu thereof "Subject to section 1880, no payment". (b) P a r t C of title XVIII of such Act is amended by adding a t the end thereof the following new section :
(%)
LL

sEz. 40;.

INDI-IN HEALTH SERVICE FACILITIES

Hospital or skilled nursing facility, eligibility for payments. 42 USC 1395qq.

"SEC. 1880. (a) A hospital or skilled nlirsing facility of the Indian Health Service, whether operated by such Service or by an Indian tribe or tribal organization (as those terms are defined in section 4 of the Indian Health Care Improvement Act), shall be eligible for payments under this title, notwithstanding sections 1814(c) and 1835(d), if and for so long as it meets all of the eollditions and reqnirements for such payments which are applicable geilerally to hospitals or skilled nursing facilities (as the case may be) under this title.