Free Administrative Record - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] First, by its words and actions, DIA lead The Ravens Group to believe that it had decided to award the contract to The Ravens Group. Even though D1A awarded The Ravens Group Option Year I1 of the Contract in November 2006 (without any reservation) in accordance with FAR requirements, DIA did not notify The Ravens Group of its continued discussions with other offerors or its intent to make a new source selection decision, source selection award, or that it would do so without discussions. The Protest Regulation, 4 CFR § 21.3(a) states that the contracting agency "shall immediately give notice of the protest to the contractor if award has been made or, if no award has been made, to all bidders or offerors who appear to have a substantial prospect Of receiving an award."

Moreover, in previous protests filed by The Ravens Group, DIA always noti fled Rowe of those protests because Rowe contacted GAO and The Ravens Group and requested copies of those filings.