Free Administrative Record - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Mary C, Curcio, Esq. January 18, 2007 Page 5 requesting a debriefing, Ravens ignored the cases and timeliness rules that are intended to encourage offerors toparticipate in debriefings before filing protests. G~,O's rules are designed to discourage premature protests and late protests. The GAO timeliness rules at 4 CFR § 21.2(a)(1) and (2) appeai to set up timeliness rules for three categories of protests. Protests based upon alleged improprieties in a solicitation must be filed before the next closing time for receipt of proposals. This rule does not appear to apply to Ravens' protest. When 4 CFR § 2'1.2(a)(1) is not applicable, the default rule is 4 CFR § 21.2(a)(2). That rule requires protests to be filed not later than 10 days after the basis is known or should have been known except for "protests challenging a procurement conducted on the basis of competitive proposals under which a debriefing is requested and, when requested, is required." For procurements based on competitive proposals "under which a debriefing is requested and, when requested, is required," Section 21.2(a)(2) of the Bid Protest Regulations states that with respect to any protest basis which is known or should have been known either~ before or as a result of the