Free Administrative Record - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The GAO timeliness rules should be interpreted to encourage debriefings before protests are filed and implement the intent of the FAR. For these reasons, GAO should dismiss Ravens' protest which was filed before and without requesting a required debriefing. II. GAO May Dismiss Protest Grounds That Lack Sufficient Legal or Factual Basis Even if Ravens is given a pass for filing its protest before its.debriefing, each of its grounds of protest must be dismissed for failure to set forth a sufficient legal or factual basis as required by GAO's Bid Protest Regulations. See 4 CFR § 21.1(c)(4). A bid protest must "[s]et forth a detailed statement of the legal and factual grounds of protest ...." ld. GAO may dismiss protests that lack such a detailed statement as required by Rule 21.1(c)(4). See 4 CFR § 21.5(f). Moreover, although there is no technical form of pleading required, at minimum the protestor must "clearly state legally sufficient grounds of protest."