Free Memorandum in Opposition to Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Yates, 276 Md. 475, 492, 494, 348 A.2d 837, 846-47 (1975)) ("the General Assembly may not abrogate the common law powers of the Attorney General ... having been stated as those 'prescribed by law'.... If an Office is created by the Constitution ... the position can neither be abolished by statute nor reduced to impotence by the transfer of duties characteristic of the office to another office created by the legislature"). *3 Additionally, the powers of the Attorney General derive from certain statutory authority, including G.L.1956 §§ 42-9-2, 42-9-5, and 6-13.1- 5 (infra ). Specifically, in relevant part, G.L.1956 § 42-9-2 provides that, "The attorney general ... shall exercise the powers and duties prescribed in and shall enforce the provisions of this chapter and of §§ 12-1-4--12-1-12 [Title 12 Criminal Procedure], and in all other provisions of the general laws and public laws insofar as they relate to the powers and duties of the attorney general." Further, G.L.1956 § 42-9-5 provides, "The attorney general shall commence and prosecute to final judgment and execution those other legal or equitable processes, and shall perform those other duties which are or may be required of him or her by law."