Free Memorandum in Opposition to Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Specifically, in relevant part, G.L.1956 § 42-9-2 provides that, "The attorney general ... shall exercise the powers and duties prescribed in and shall enforce the provisions of this chapter and of §§ 12-1-4--12-1-12 [Title 12 Criminal Procedure], and in all other provisions of the general laws and public laws insofar as they relate to the powers and duties of the attorney general." Further, G.L.1956 § 42-9-5 provides, "The attorney general shall commence and prosecute to final judgment and execution those other legal or equitable processes, and shall perform those other duties which are or may be required of him or her by law." Accordingly, the Attorney General's authority in bringing this action is comprised of that which existed at common law, as well as that allowed by statute.