Free Memorandum in Opposition to Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Plouffe v. New York, N.H. & H.R, Co., 160 Conn. 482, 491, 280 A.2d 359 (1971)." McGillicuddy v. Giga Plus, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district Hartford-New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 384266 (January 29, 1992) (Wagner, J.) (6 CONN.L.RPTR. 613, 7 CSCR 323). AS TO THE THIRD COUNT *2 The Stanley Works argues that the plaintiff cannot establish that the defect existed in the electronic doors at the time of sale because the plaintiff did not respond to The Stanley Works' request for admissions, dated November 16, 1999. General Statutes § 52-572m(b) defines a product liability claim as including "all claims or actions brought for personal injury ... caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product." "To maintain a product liability action under 52- 572m et seq., the plaintiff must establish and prove, inter alia, that ... the defendant was engaged in the business of selling the product ... [and] the defect existed at the time of the sale ..." (Citations omitted.) Zichichi v.