Free Memorandum in Opposition to Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Seddon v. Bonner, 755 A.2d 823, 826 (R.I.2000) (citing Accent Store Design, Inc. v. Marathon House, Inc., 674 A.2d 1223, 1226 (R.I.1996)). Furthermore, in examining an unambiguous statute, "there is no room for statutory construction"; it must be applied as written. Id. (citing In re Denisewich, 643 A.2d 1194, 1197 (R.I.1994)). The General Assembly's inclusion of the liberal-interpretation clause supports the state's argument. Further, subsection 6 of the legislative findings codified in § 23-24.6-2 of the LPPA provides: *5 "The enactment and enforcement of this chapter is essential to the public interest. It is intended that the provisions of this chapter be liberally construed to effectuate its purposes." Moreover, the express purpose of the LPPA is "to protect the public health and the public interest by establishing a comprehensive program to reduce exposure to environmental lead and thereby prevent childhood lead poisoning, the most severe environmental health problem in Rhode Island."