Free Memorandum in Opposition to Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] "John Doe" Defendants--Count Four The City has moved to strike claims that it has a duty to indemnify pursuant to Conn. Gen.Stat. § 7-465 unnamed, unserved defendants designated "John Doe" in Count Four of the complaint. Count Four contains claims of negligence against up to one hundred "John Does" who are claimed to be municipal employees. In Count Five, the plaintiffs seek indemnification of all municipal employees, including, presumably, the John Does. Section 7-465 provides that the City must "pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality .... all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded ... for physical damages to person or property ... if the employee, at the time of the occurrence, ... was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, and if such occurrence, accident, physical injury or damage was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty." The sheriff's return indicates that no "John Doe" has been served either in person or at his place of abode as required by Conn. Gen.Stat. § 52-57(a). Accordingly, there is no valid pending suit against any municipal employee other than the three individually named and served.