Free Memorandum in Opposition to Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] The Supreme Court noted in Bresnan v. Frankel, 224 Conn. 23, 28, 615 A.2d 1040 (1992), that the court may determine as a matter of law whether a required notice is patently inadequate or whether its adequacy is a jury issue. The motion to strike Count Five is denied, except with respect to the "John Doe" defendants, as set forth above. Negligence based on non-compliance with Conn. Gen.Stat. § 22a-427--Count Seven Section 22a-247 provides that "[n]o person or municipality shall cause pollution of any of the waters of the state or maintain a discharge of any treated or untreated wastes in violation of any provision of this chapter." The chapter referred to is the Water Pollution Control Chapter, 446k. The defendants assert that Count Seven should be stricken because the cited statute is not enforceable by a private cause of action.