Free Memorandum in Opposition to Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Indemnification--Count Five In Count Five, the plaintiffs allege that the individual municipal defendants were negligent in their operation of the landfill and that the City is required to indemnify them pursuant to Conn. Gen.Stat. § 7-465. The individual municipal defendants invoke municipal immunity; however, this ground must be rejected for the same reasons as are discussed above in connection with the first three counts of the complaint. Section 7-465, moreover, provides that "[g]overnmental immunity shall not be a defense in any action brought under this section." The municipal defendants additionally claim that the plaintiffs have failed to state a cause of action because they have failed to comply with the requirement stated in § 7-465(a) that they provide written notice of the intention to commence their action.