Free Memorandum in Opposition to Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Count one alleges that the defendants were negligent in the maintenance of the oil tank. Count two alleges negligent infliction of emotional distress resulting from the oil spill and the defendants' conduct after the spill. Counts three and four allege trespass to land and private nuisance respectively. Count five seeks reimbursement of the costs the plaintiffs have incurred or will incur in the future to clean up and remediate their property pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-452. [FN1] Count six seeks declaratory and/or equitable relief pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-16 [FN2] and count seven alleges negligence per se in violation of General Statutes § 22a-430. [FN3] FN1. General Statutes § 22a-452 provides in relevant part: "Any person, firm, corporation or municipality which contains or removes or otherwise mitigates the effects of oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous

Case 3:03-cv-00945-CFD

Document 54-3

Filed 10/27/2003

Page 19 of 41

wastes resulting from any discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of such substance or material or waste shall be entitled to reimbursement from any person, firm or corporation for the reasonable costs expended for such containment, removal, or mitigation, if such oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes pollution or contamination or other emergency resulted from the negligence or other actions of such person, firm or corporation."