Free Memorandum in Opposition to Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] 12 13

General Statutes § 22a-422 states the policy of the WPCA and this policy mentions "the inhabitants of the state." The injury incurred by Plaintiffs is the type which the WPCA was intended to prevent, namely "the elimination of pollution is hereby declared as a matter of legislative determination." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-422. General Statues §22a-422 further states that "the pollution of the waters of the state is inimical to the public health, safety and welfare of the inhabitants of the state, is a public nuisance ... and impairs domestic, agricultural, industrial, recreational and other legitimate beneficial uses of water." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-422

16

Case 3:03-cv-00945-CFD

Document 54

Filed 10/27/2003

Page 21 of 63