Free Memorandum in Opposition to Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] After analysis of the foreseeability of harm, a court must make further inquiry into whether, under the fundamental policy of the law, the defendant's responsibility should extend to such results. R.K. Const., Inc. v. Fusco Corp., 231 Conn. 381, 386 (1994). In the present case, the relevant public policy for the Court's consideration is that established under Connecticut's environmental statutes, which is set out in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-1: "The policy of the state of Connecticut is to conserve, improve and protect its natural resources and environment and to control air, land and water pollution in order to enhance the health, safety and welfare of the people of the state."8 The Connecticut Supreme Court has stated that "[t]he finding of the general assembly as articulated in [General Statutes] § 22a-114 forcefully attributes the contamination of the water, soil and air of the state, threatening the health and safety of Connecticut citizens, to hazardous wastes."