Free Memorandum in Opposition to Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] The defendants argue that the plaintiff has failed to allege sufficiently proof that any natural resource has been unreasonably polluted, impaired or destroyed. In response, the plaintiff argues that she has alleged that the industrial sludge and waste have come into contact with both the ground and below-ground water and that water is a natural resource. General Statutes § 22a-16 provides in pertinent part that "any person ... may maintain an action

Case 3:03-cv-00945-CFD

Document 54-5

Filed 10/27/2003

Page 12 of 57

in the superior court ... for declaratory and equitable relief against the state, any political subdivision thereof, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity, acting alone, or in combination with others, for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction ..." (Emphasis added.) "Statutes such as the EPA are remedial in nature and should be liberally construed to accomplish their purpose." Manchester Environmental Coalition v. Stockton, 184 Conn. 51, 57, 441 A.2d 68 (1981).