Free Memorandum in Opposition to Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Commercial Union Ins. Co. v. Frank Perrotti & Sons, Inc., 20 Conn.App. 253, 258, 566 A.2d 431 (1989). The plaintiffs have alleged that Strain violated General Statutes §§ 22a-427, 22a-430, and 22a-450. Complaint, Count 10, ¶¶ 68-70. The plaintiffs have also alleged that these violations were the proximate cause of the damages to their property. Therefore, the plaintiffs have sufficiently stated a claim of negligence as a matter of law. Strain also argues that allowing the plaintiffs to recover under a negligence per se theory based upon §§ 22a-427, 22a-430, and 22a-450 violates the laws of statutory construction because it renders § 22a-452 mere surplusage. This is because § 22a-452(a) allows the party that cleans up the contamination to recover for "reimbursement from any person, firm or corporation for the reasonable costs expended for ... containment, removal, or mitigation" of the contamination. The plaintiffs claim that this assertion by Strain misinterprets how the negligence per se doctrine is applied.