Free Memorandum in Opposition to Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] The language provides that the owner may apply for relief pursuant to § 12-119, in addition to other remedies provided for by law. See General Statutes § 12-119. This court finds that § 12-119 is not necessarily the exclusive remedy for a claim of excessive taxes. This does not, however, end the court's inquiry. The court must next determine whether the plaintiff's claim is barred by the one-year statute of limitations set forth in the statute. Section 12-119 provides in pertinent part that "[s]uch application may be made within one year from the date as of which the property was last evaluated for purposes of taxation. In Norwich v.