Free Order on Motion to Strike - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Defendant's Erchonia and Brimhall have filed a crossmotion for summary judgment as to all of REM's claims regarding Defendants Erchonia and Brimhall allegedly violating the ACFA. The Court will address the arguments raised in various motions on this count together.

- 17 Case 2:02-cv-02036-MHM Document 318 Filed 12/21/2005 Page 17 of 29

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

A claim of fraud under the Arizona Consumer Fraud Act is governed by ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 44-1522, which states in pertinent part: The act, use, or employment by any person of any deception, deceptive act or practice, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or concealment, suppression or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived, or damaged thereby, is declared to be an unlawful practice. 1. Leger "Shock Hazard" Memoranda

REM claims statements made by Erchonia and Dr. Brimhall in the Leger Shock Hazard Memoranda falsely stated that REM's IonCleanse product poses a shock hazard.