Free Motion to Remand to State Court - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Case 2:02-cv-02252-JAT

Document 236

@PFDesktop\::ODMA/MHODMA/RCD_PHX;313292;1 Filed 10/05/2005 Page 4 of 11

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

Where, as here, § 1983 does not contain provisions governing such issues as survival of causes of action, proper party plaintiffs or statutes of limitation, federal courts borrow the state law of the forum state to fill in those blanks. See Robertson v. Wegmann, 436 U.S. 584, 594 (1978); Civish, 382 F.3d at 974 (borrowing state personal injury statute of limitations); Moreland, supra (borrowing state survival statute to determine whether § 1983 cause of action survived and, if so, who must bring the action). Arizona's survival statute, A.R.S. § 14-3110, provides: Every cause of action, except a cause of action for damages for breach of promise to marry, seduction, libel, slander, separate maintenance, alimony, loss of consortium or invasion of the right of privacy, shall survive the death of the person entitled thereto or liable therefor, and may be asserted by or against the personal representative of such person, provided that upon the death of the person injured, damages for pain and suffering of such injured person shall not be allowed. This statute establishes that Kelly Mikkelsen's § 1983 cause of action, if any, for violation of his