Free Order on Motion for Partial Summary Judgment - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] They thus assert that CHR is liable under A.R.S. § 46-455. CHR, however, argues that the APSA is inapplicable in this case. Particularly, it argues that there is nothing in the statute indicating that the civil cause of action under the APSA was intended to apply in situations concerning care of an inmate by prison medical staff. The Court agrees with CHR.

Case 2:02-cv-02252-JAT

Document 221

- 26 Filed 09/09/2005

Page 26 of 39

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

The section of the APSA creating a civil cause of action for abuse or neglect, A.R.S. § 46-455(B), provides in pertinent part: B. An incapacitated or vulnerable adult whose life is being or has been endangered or injured by neglect, abuse or exploitation may file an action in superior court against any person or enterprise that has been employed to provide care, that has assumed a legal duty to provide care or that has been appointed, by a court to provide care to such incapacitated or vulnerable adult for having caused or permitted such conduct. The APSA defines "incapacitated adults" as those suffering from: an impairment by reason of mental illness, mental deficiency, mental disorder, physical illness or disability, advanced age, chronic use of drugs, chronic intoxication or other cause to the extent that the person lacks sufficient