Free Order on Motion for Partial Summary Judgment - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] The APSA defines "incapacitated adults" as those suffering from: an impairment by reason of mental illness, mental deficiency, mental disorder, physical illness or disability, advanced age, chronic use of drugs, chronic intoxication or other cause to the extent that the person lacks sufficient understanding or capacity to make or communicate informed decisions concerning his person. A.R.S. § 46-451(A)(5). Additionally, A.R.S. § 46-451(A)(10) defines "vulnerable adult" as: "an individual who is eighteen years of age or older who is unable to protect himself from abuse, neglect or exploitation by others because of a physical or mental impairment." Although Plaintiffs contend that Mr.