Free Response - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] But, if this Court deems it appropriate, Plaintiffs are happy to change the style of the caption or content of the complaint to reflect that Rubecca Mikkelsen is also suing in her capacity as Personal Representative. In that event, Plaintiff hereby offers to file the Third Amended Complaint attached as Ex. B. This change in capacity is easily remedied by simple amendment relating back to the filing of the original complaint, and changes nothing in terms of the substance of the civil rights claim. 28 U.S.C. § 1653; FRCP 15(a), (c); FRCP 17(a). Amendment is permitted under Rule 15, Rule 17, § 1653, or all three, and amendment relates back under all rules. As set forth in Section 1653: "Defective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in trial or appellate courts." Amendment should be permitted (even on appeal) to correct a jurisdictional pleading deficiency unless is it clear that the complaint cannot be saved by amendment. Id.; Snell v. Cleveland, Inc., 316 F.3d 822 (9th. Cir. 2002).