Free Motion for Judgment - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Id. III. Legal Argument

A. The Statute of Limitations and Repose Bar the Receiver's Claims For Violation of Federal Securities Law "Congress imposed an explicit statute of limitations for each of the private claims created by the 1933 ("33") and 1934 ("34") acts...each of these provides for a one-year time period after discovery of the alleged securities violation combined with a three-year

15 period of repose." (emphasis added). Securities and Exchange Commission v. Rind, 16 17 18

991 F. 2d 1486, 1489 (9th Cir. 1993) citing § 13 of the 1933 Act, 15 U. S. C. § 77m, §§ 9(e) and 18(c) of the 1934 Act, 15 U. S. C. §§ 78i(e) and 78r(c). Claims under §10(b)

19 and Rule 10b-5 are untimely unless "commenced within one year after the discovery of 20 21 22

the facts constituting the violation and within three years after such violation." Rind, 991 F. 2d, 1489 citing Lampf, Pleva, Lipkind, Prupis & Petigrow v. Gilbertson, 501 U.

23 S. 350, 364, 111 S. Ct. 2773, 2780-81, 115 L. Ed. 2d 321 (1991) rehearing denied. A 24 25 26 27 28