Free Amended Complaint - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION (REQUEST FOR INJUNCTIVE RELIEF) 29. The Plaintiffs hereby allege and incorporate by reference all allegations in this Complaint as if fully rewritten herein, and further state that 29 U.S.C. §217 provides in pertinent part: "That the district courts...shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown, to restrain violations of sections 215 of this title, including in the case of section 215(a)(2) of this title the restraint of any withholding of payment

Case 2:03-md-01541-PGR

9 Document 138

Filed 05/10/2006

Page 9 of 13

of minimum wages or overtime compensation found by the court due to employees under this chapter..." 30. The Plaintiffs and all members of the Plaintiff Class have worked and continue to work in excess of forty hours per week.