Free Memorandum in Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] David Lee, et al. vs. American Express Travel Related Services, Inc., et al. Memorandum of Points and Authorities Filed in Opposition To Defendant American Express Bank, FSB's Motion to Dismiss

Case 3:07-cv-04765-CRB

Document 23

Filed 11/09/2007

Page 14 of 49

1 2 3 4 5

with the UCL, does not admit as a remedy the rewriting of the unconscionable terms of the cardmember agreement. See California Civil Code § 1780(a)(limiting remedies to "(1) Actual damages... (2) An order enjoining such methods, acts, or practices. (3) Restitution of property. (4) Punitive damages..."). These are all a far cry from the preempted statutes or statutory regimes forwarded by

6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 10 28
18