Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of California - California
[…] III. ARGUMENT

15
Los Angeles, California 90067-3086 2029 Century Park East, Suite 1800

16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

Plaintiffs' Claims Against FSB Are Barred By Federal Preemption. Plaintiffs' claims are barred in their entirety by federal preemption. California legal theories may not be used to challenge the validity of a contract with a federal savings bank located outside California. Under HOLA, the Office of Thrift A Utah statute expressly authorizes the particular provisions being challenged in this case. Utah Code Ann. §§ 70C-4-102(2)(b) ("A creditor may change an open-end consumer credit contract in accordance with this section to include arbitration or other alternative dispute resolution mechanism.").
-1LA 51005840v1

1

Case 3:07-cv-04765-CRB

Document 15

Filed 10/25/2007

Page 8 of 13

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
STROOCK & STROOCK & LAVAN LLP

Supervision ("OTS") has the exclusive authority to regulate the lending activities of federal savings banks.