Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of California - California
[…] The loss of value Plaintiffs allege only could have meaning in the context of an actual dispute. An unactualized possibility is not an injury in fact. Therefore, all of Plaintiffs' claims should be dismissed for lack of Article III standing. 2. Plaintiffs' UCL Claims Also Are Barred Because They Lack UCL Standing.

Plaintiffs also lack standing to plead their UCL claims under California law. Section 17204 of the UCL6 provides, in pertinent part: Actions for any relief pursuant to this chapter shall be prosecuted exclusively in a court of competent jurisdiction ... by any person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of such unfair competition. A private UCL plaintiff must prove standing based on a specific loss of money or property that is proximately caused by alleged UCL violation. See Buckland v. Threshold Enterprises, Ltd., No. B192832, 2007 WL 2773497, *8 (Cal.