Free Motion for Reconsideration - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Yet, nothing could be further fiom the truth. Under the CAA an individual legislator is not required to do anything and is not even named as a discriminating official. Just as in Title VII the employer rather than individual employees are liable under the CAA. Here the employer of Ms. Bastien is the Senate.
Cost of continuing the "Office".

The CAA authorizes "sums as may be necessary for administrative, personnel, and similar expenses of employing offices which are needed to comply with this chapter." 2 U.S.C. 1415(b).
Satisfaction of any award or settlement.

The CAA provides that any settlement or award is to be paid fiom funds "appropriated to an account of the Office in the Treasury of the United States for the payment of awards and settlements under this chapter." 2 U.S.C. 1415(a).
Settlement authority remains.

The CAA requires that any settlement be "approved by the Executive Director" of the OOC. 2 U.S.C. 1414,Z U.S.C. 1382(a).
MANDAMUS PRECEDENTS DISTINGUISHED.

Case 1:01-cv-00799-PSF-MEH

Document 79-3

Filed 12/16/2005

Page 5 of 7