Free Motion for Reconsideration - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Moreover, Congress pays all defense costs, attorney fees and monetary damages awarded as a result of misconduct of the individual members. 2 U.S.C. 4 14 15 (Supp. I1 1996).

THE "OFFICE" OF SENATOR BEN NIGHTHORSE CAMPBELL IS A NOMINAL ENTITY CREATED BY THE CAA TO BE NAMED IN AN ACTION AGAINST THE LEGISLATIVE BRANCH WHICH IS THE REAL PARTY IN INTEREST. 2 U.S.C. 5 1408 (B). The Legislative branch is the real suable entity.
The CAA provides that Title VII and the ADEA "shall apply,. ..,to the Legislative branch of the Federal Government:" 28 U.S.C. 1302(a). The "term 'covered employee' means any employee of-

...(B) the Senate".

2 U.S.C. 1301(3). The "term

'employee of the Senate' includes any employee whose pay is disbursed by the Secretary of the Senate*'. 2 U.S.C. § l3Ol(8). Under the CAA, Plaintiff is permitted to sue one of nine continuing entities; and, the Senate is one of those entities. Moore v. Capitol Guide Bd., 982 F. Supp. 35,39-40 (D.D.C. 1997); 2 U.S.C.

3 1301 (3)(A)-(C).