Free Motion for Reconsideration - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] APPELLANT'S RESPONSE BRIEF Plaintiff, by and through her attorneys, Karen Hendrick Larson and John S. Evangelisti, hereby submits a Response Brief as follows
BACKGROUND

Plaintiff, an employee of the Senate, brings claims of employment discrimination based on gender, age and retaliation under the Congressional Accountability Act ("CCA"). 2 U.S.C. § 1302(a) and 131 1.
STATUTORY SCHEME. The CAA applies the civil rights laws to the Legislative branch of Government.

The CAA provides that Title VII and the ADEA "shall apply,. ..to the Legislative branch of the Federal Government:" 28 U.S.C. 1 302(a).
The CAA covers employees of the Senate.

The "term 'covered employee' means any employee of- . ..(B) the Senate". 2 U.S.C. 1301(3). The "term 'employee of the Senate' includes any employee whose pay is disbursed by the Secretary of the Senate". 2 U.S.C. 1301(8).

Case 1:01-cv-00799-PSF-MEH

Document 79-3

Filed 12/16/2005

Page 2 of 7

(Winter, 1999). The enactment of the CAA created federal anti-discrimination laws for the Legislative Branch within the first two weeks of the 104'~ Congress, with Congress no longer above the law.