Free Brief in Support of Motion - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] The plain meaning of the phrase "personal office . . . of a Senator" is the office established to assist a Senator in the accomplishment of his official duties as Senator. The lifeline of a Senator's personal office, therefore, begins and ends with the Senator's term of office, which the Constitution establishes. See U.S. CONST . amend.

5(h)(1)(A) (authorizing appropriations for each "employing office that is the personal office of a Senator" in connection with the student loan repayment program). 3

Case 1:01-cv-00799-PSF-MEH

Document 71

Filed 08/16/2005

Page 4 of 13

XX, § 1 ("[T]he terms of Senators and Representatives [shall end] at noon on the 3d day of January, of the years in which such terms would have ended if this article had not been ratified."). Thus, the Campbell Office did not come into being, nor does it continue, simply by virtue of Plaintiff's decision to litigate her CAA claims.