Free Brief in Support of Motion - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Guerre, 342 U.S. 512 (1952), that "such authorization may be implied if there is an agency that is an offspring of the suable entity." (Opp'n at 9.) This argument also lacks merit. The method for substituting a party with his or her successor in office described in Rule 25(d) does not apply in CAA cases because the CAA unequivocally prohibits reference to other 6

Case 1:01-cv-00799-PSF-MEH

Document 71

Filed 08/16/2005

Page 7 of 13

statutory authority for the purpose of enlarging the jurisdictional grant contained in the Act. See 2 U.S.C. § 1410 ("Except as expressly authorized by sections 1407, 1408, and 1409 of this title, the compliance or noncompliance with the provisions of this chapter . . . shall not be subject to judicial review." (emphasis added)). Thus, this Court's jurisdiction is limited to what Congress provided in 2 U.S.C. § 1408. Notwithstanding the CAA's strict jurisdictional limitations, Rule 25(d) does not provide a method for substitution in this case.