Free Brief in Support of Motion - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Contrary to Plaintiff's assertion at page 8 of her Opposition, neither 2 U.S.C. § 1301(3) nor Moore v. Capitol Guide Board, 982 F. Supp. 35 (D.D.C. 1997), supports Plaintiff's proposition that "Plaintiff is permitted to sue . . . the Senate." As explained by the court in Moore, 2 U.S.C. § 1301(3) defines only the term "covered employee" and cannot serve as a basis for enlarging the number of defendants against which a CAA plaintiff may bring suit. Moore, 982 F. Supp. at 39-40. Moreover, Plaintiff has failed to identify any legal authority that would permit this Court to ignore section 408(b) of the CAA, 2 U.S.C. § 1408(b), which states unequivocally that the defendant in a CAA action "shall be the employing office alleged to have committed the violation, or in which the violation is alleged to have occurred." Implicitly acknowledging that Congress has not "specifically authorized" the Senate to be sued for CAA violations, Plaintiff has argued, citing Federal Rule of Civil Procedure ("Rule") 25(d) and Blackmar v.