Free Response to Motion - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] The CAA directs employees who seek remedies for employment discrimination to name as a defendant the employing

6

Case 1:01-cv-00799-PSF-MEH

Document 70

Filed 08/11/2005

Page 7 of 16

office alleged to have committed the violation or in which the violation is allegedly to have occurred. 2 U.S.C. § 1408. See Moore v. Capitol Guide Bd., 982 F,. Supp. 35, 39 (D.D.C. 1997). The Office of Senator Ben Nighthorse Campbell is a nominal entity to define the location of the violation, but there is no legal entity by that name. 2 U.S.C. § 1408 (b) states "The Defendant shall be the employing office alleged to have committed the violation, or in which the violation is alleged to have occurred. " The Office of Senator Campbell, or the employing office, as a cognizable legal entity, was created in 2002 when Ms. Bastien commenced this litigation and named the Office as a defendant.