Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] There can be no dispute of fact that the term of Senator Campbell expired on January 3, 2005. See Brown v. Piper, 91 U.S. 37, 42 (1875) (stating judicial notice may be taken of "the election and resignations of [S]enators"). 5

2

Case 1:01-cv-00799-PSF-MEH

Document 66

Filed 07/22/2005

Page 6 of 10

The CAA does not contain any provision for naming a successor to a defendant employing office when that employing office ceases to exist. Moreover, the CAA unequivocally prohibits reference to outside statutory authority to enlarge the jurisdictional grant contained in the Act. See 2 U.S.C. § 1410 ("Except as expressly authorized by sections 1407, 1408, and 1409 of this title, the compliance or noncompliance with the provisions of this [Act] . . . shall not be subject to judicial review.") (emphasis added). Accordingly, this Court is precluded from substituting another entity for the Campbell Office because, as stated above, this Court retains jurisdiction of this case only if the defendant is the Campbell Office. See 2 U.S.C. §§ 1408(b), 1410; Moore v.