Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Moreover, the CAA unequivocally prohibits reference to outside statutory authority to enlarge the jurisdictional grant contained in the Act. See 2 U.S.C. § 1410 ("Except as expressly authorized by sections 1407, 1408, and 1409 of this title, the compliance or noncompliance with the provisions of this [Act] . . . shall not be subject to judicial review.") (emphasis added). Accordingly, this Court is precluded from substituting another entity for the Campbell Office because, as stated above, this Court retains jurisdiction of this case only if the defendant is the Campbell Office. See 2 U.S.C. §§ 1408(b), 1410; Moore v. Capitol Guide Bd., 982 F. Supp. 35, 39 (D.D.C. 1997) (stating that a covered employee may "bring suit under the CAA only against `the employing office alleged to have committed the violation, or in which the violation is alleged to have occurred.'" (quoting 2 U.S.C. § 1408(b)); cf. Alabama Power Co. v.