Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] The plain meaning of the phrase "personal office . . . of a Senator" is the office established to assist a Senator in the accomplishment of his official duties as Senator. According to the allegations in Plaintiff's Amended Complaint, the employing office in this case is the Campbell Office - the personal office of Senator Ben Nighthorse Campbell when he served in the U.S. Senate. (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 71-72, 75-76.) By Constitutional mandate, Senator Ben Nighthorse Campbell's term of office as a U.S. Senator ended at noon on January 3, 2005. See U.S. CONST . amend. XX, § 1 ("[T]he terms of Senators and Representatives [shall end] at noon on the 3d day of January, of the years in which such terms would have ended if this article had not been ratified."). Upon the expiration of 4

Case 1:01-cv-00799-PSF-MEH

Document 66

Filed 07/22/2005

Page 5 of 10