Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Alabama Power Co. v. ICC, 852 F.2d 1361, 1366-67 (D.C. Cir. 1988) ("To permit . . . substitution . . . in these circumstances would be to condone the impermissible ­ an evasion of clear jurisdictional requirements ordained by Congress for obtaining judicial review."). In contrast to the CAA, numerous other federal statutes explicitly provide for the avoidance of abatement and the substitution of parties in litigation involving government offices and entities that cease to exist. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 907(c) (providing that actions by or against the head of an executive branch agency "does not abate by reason of the taking effect of a reorganization plan" and that "within twelve months after the reorganization plan takes effect," a party may move for substitution of "the successor of the head . . . under the reorganization 6

Case 1:01-cv-00799-PSF-MEH

Document 66

Filed 07/22/2005

Page 7 of 10