Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Case 1:01-cv-00799-PSF-MEH

Document 66

Filed 07/22/2005

Page 7 of 10

effected by the plan or, if there is no successor, against such agency or officer as the President designates"); 15 U.S.C. §§ 767(d) (providing that "[n]o cause of action by or against any department or agency, functions of which are transferred by [reorganization of executive branch functions and agencies to create the Federal Energy Commission] . . . shall abate by reason of the [reorganization]" and permitting substitution of the United States in such proceedings); 20 U.S.C. §§ 3505(d) - (e) (providing that "[n]o cause of action by or against any department or agency, functions of which are transferred by [reorganization of the Department of Education] . . . shall abate by reason of the [reorganization]" and permitting substitution of the Secretary of Education in such proceedings); 22 U.S.C. §§ 6615(d) - (e) (providing for "Nonabatement of proceedings" and "Continuation of proceedings with substitution of parties" in connection with the reorganization and consolidation of the