Free Motion for Reconsideration - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Rather, sections 101(9) and 408(b) of the CAA, 2 U.S.C. §§ 1301(9) and 1408(b), make clear that Congress waived sovereign immunity for suits only against individual employing offices that allegedly committed CAA violations or in which CAA violations allegedly occurred. Id. Congress was so adamant that courts adhere to the conditions placed on the CAA's waiver of sovereign immunity, that it codified that requirement. See 2 U.S.C. § 1413 ("The authorization to bring judicial proceedings under sections 1405(f)(3), 6

Case 1:01-cv-00799-PSF-MEH

Document 79

Filed 12/16/2005

Page 8 of 17

1407, and 1408 of this title shall not constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity for any other purpose."); see also 2 U.S.C. § 1410 ("Except as expressly authorized by sections 1407, 1408, and 1409 of this title, the compliance or noncompliance with the provisions of this chapter and any action taken pursuant to this chapter shall not be subject to judicial review."). It is axiomatic that "the United States as a sovereign is immune from suit save as it consents to be sued." United States v. Mitchell, 445 U.S. 535, 538 (1980); see also Dep't of the Army v. Fed. Labor Relations Auth., 56 F.3d 273 (D.C. Cir. 1995).