Free Proposed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] which were developed indpendently from AUMD/MARS and operated differently than AUMD/MARS, demonstrates that AUMD's organization, sequence, structure, look, and feel do not constitute scenes a faire which are merely functional and necessarily part of such a program. 19. The Air Force infringed the AUMD copyright by copying AUMD source code

and using this source code to create a derivative work, the MARS software, without permission of the copyright owner, Blueport, LLC. NO AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSES APPLY 20. The affirmative defense under 17 U.S.C. § 117 is not available to the Air Force

because the copies of AUMD were not made from lawfully obtained copies, not made for archival purposes, and not "made solely by virtue of the activation of a machine that lawfully contains an authorized copy... for purposes of maintenance or repair of that machine..." 21. The Air Force's illegal copying does not fall under any exception for reverse