Free Scheduling Order - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Accordingly, citations to these cases is of no help to the court resolving any jurisdictional issues in this case; the cases upon which defendant relies are inapposite to jurisdictional issues this court confronts.1 To argue that this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because the DMCA does not contain an express waiver of sovereign immunity misses the true jurisdictional questions before the court.2 First, there is a question of whether the DMCA grants exclusive jurisdiction to United States District Courts. See 17 U.S.C. § 1203. Specifically, 17 U.S.C. § 1203(a) states: "Any person injured by a violation of section 1201 or 1202 may bring a civil action in an appropriate United States district court for such violation." This language would seem to raise the question as to whether the Court of Federal Claims is even allowed to hear claims brought under the DMCA. Second, assuming the DMCA does not grant exclusive jurisdiction to U.S. District Courts, there is a question as to whether the DMCA comes under the