Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] See Response at 5-6. Section 1201(e) and 1202(d) of Title 17 both contain the language at issue: -1-

Case 1:02-cv-01622-LB

Document 49

Filed 02/06/2006

Page 6 of 13

This section does not prohibit any lawfully authorized investigative, protective, information security, or intelligence activity of an officer, agent, or employee of the United States, a State, or a political subdivision of a State, or a person acting pursuant to a contract with the United States, a State, or a political subdivision of a State. 17 U.S.C. §§ 1201(e); 1202(d) (emphasis added). Section 1203(b) states that Courts, in their "discretion[,] may allow the recovery of costs by or against any party other than the United States or an officer thereof." 17 U.S.C. § 1203(b). The language in each of these sections cannot be read to constitute an express waiver of sovereign immunity. Significantly, Blueport does not cite any legislative history to support its contention that the "clear intent" of the language was to provide a waiver.