Free Supplemental Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Brown v. United States, 105 F.3d 621, 623 (Fed. Cir. 1997); see also Keene Corp. v. United States, 508 U.S. 200, 207 (1993) ("Congress has the constitutional authority to define the jurisdiction of the lower federal courts, and, once the lines are drawn, limits upon federal jurisdiction must be neither disregarded nor evaded."). -2-

1

Case 1:02-cv-01622-LB

Document 52

Filed 03/06/2006

Page 9 of 23

Finally, Subsection (b) of Section 1203 of the DMCA firmly indicates that Congress could not have intended that the Court of Federal Claims be included in subsection (a) of Section 1203. Subsection (b) reads, in part: (b) Powers of the court.­In an action brought under subsection (a), the court ­ (1) may grant temporary and permanent injunctions on such terms as it deems reasonable to prevent or restrain a violation . . .; (2) at any time while an action is pending, may order the impounding, on such terms as it deems reasonable, of any device or product that is in the custody or control of the alleged violator and that the court has reasonable cause to believe was involved in a violation; ... (6) may, as part of a final judgment or decree finding a violation, order the remedial modification or the destruction of any device or product involved in the violation that is in the custody or control of the violator or has been impounded under paragraph (2). 17 U.S.C. § 1203(b). Although the Court of Federal Claims has the power to grant equitable relief in certain circumstances, its powers do not extend to the remedies cited above. See Massie v. United States, 226 F.3d 1318, 1321 (Fed.