Free Response - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] (2) Is the DMCA a "money-mandating" statute so as come within the express waiver of sovereign immunity of the Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1)? I. THE COURT OF FEDERAL CLAIMS MAY EXERCISE CONCURRENT JURISDICTION WITH THE DISTRICT COURTS The question of whether District Court jurisdiction over DMCA claims is exclusive, even in claims for money damages against the government, is a case of first impression. The DMCA, § 1203(a) states: "Any person injured by a violation of section 1201 or 1202 may bring a civil action in an appropriate United States district court for such violation." DMCA provision.
1

Case No. 02-1622C Judge Lawrence J. Block

Tellingly, the language does not use the term "exclusively" in this The exclusive rights granted by the copyright laws are vested

Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998, Pub. L. No. 105-304, 112 Stat. 2860 (Oct. 28, 1998) ("DMCA").