Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Cl. at 756­emphasis both original and added; footnotes and citations omitted): [T]he government relies on I.R.C. § 6226(h) . . . . In that context, the government urges the court to apply more than just the adjustments of the FPAA, and, in addition, to give effect to the statement of the FPAA that "[i]t has not been established that the claimed deductions originated . . . in a transaction entered into for profit," . . . by treating that statement as a sufficient predicate for enhanced interest under former Section 6621(c). By this step, the government contends that the Tax Court's dismissal in Vulcan Oil builds in a finding under Section 183 that must also be applied, without more, in this proceeding. . . . Arguably, Section 183 would be implicated "[i]n the case of an activity engaged in by an individual or an S corporation," . . . where a finding of a lack of profit motive is a necessary, but not a sufficient, condition for additional interest to have been imposed.

-3-

Case 1:05-cv-01189-CFL

Document 63

Filed 03/03/2008

Page 8 of 27