Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] In an Order of February 5, 2008, the Court asked the parties to consider whether the defendant's cross-motion for summary judgment is "obviated by the . . . Court's prior decision . . . reported at 76 Fed. Cl. 745, 758-61." In the earlier proceeding the defendant argued that the Court lacked jurisdiction because: (1) the McGanns were seeking a refund on the ground that the Secretary had erroneously computed a "computational adjustment"; but (2) the McGanns had failed to file a timely claim under Code § 6230(c)(2)(A), which provides that such a claim "shall be filed within 6 months after the day on which the Secretary mails the notice of computational adjustment to the partner." At pages 758-61 of 76 Fed. Cl., the Court determined that the notice of computational adjustment failed to provide the McGanns with information sufficient to trigger the 6-month statute of limitations.