Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The McGanns are wrong on every count. A. When the Tax Court dismissed the Vulcan case, it determined that Drake Oil's transactions did not occur in fact or in substance­i.e., that the transactions were a sham.

Drake Oil petitioned the Tax Court to readjust the partnership items in the FPAA; but Drake Oil failed to prosecute, and the Tax Court dismissed the petition. See Order and Order of Dismissal and Decision, Vulcan Oil Technology Partners et al. v. Comm'r, No. 21530-87 (T.C. June 13, 2002) (Stip. Ex. 13 at 110). Code § 6226(h) provides: "the decision of the court dismissing the action shall be considered as its decision that the notice of final partnership administrative adjustment [FPAA] is correct . . . ." The FPAA determined that Drake Oil's transactions were a sham, and sham transactions must be ignored.