Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] 2

Case 1:05-cv-01189-CFL

Document 63

Filed 03/03/2008

Page 13 of 27

In its earlier opinion, this Court rejected the defendant's argument that the Tax Court had adopted the terms of the IRS's motion to dismiss. It stated: "A court's grant of a motion is not an adoption of every argument the movant made in support of its motion. . . . The Tax Court did not address any substantive issues of tax law in its decision." McGann, 76 Fed. Cl. at 758. Accordingly, the Tax Court changed none of the grounds listed in the FPAA. Code § 6226(h) also demonstrates that the Tax Court confirmed the FPAA when it adopted the IRS's calculations. The statute contains two provisions: "[1] the decision of the court dismissing the action shall be considered as its decision that the [FPAA] is correct, and [2] an appropriate order shall be entered in the records of the court." § 6226(h) (emphasis and numbering added). The Tax Court adopted the IRS's calculations as an appropriate order, and the dismissal is the court's decision that the FPAA is correct.