Free Response to Cross Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] But in its prior opinion in this case this Court addressed and rejected the government's attempt to stretch §6226(h) to "apply [to] more than just the adjustments in th FPAA, [but also] to give effect to [other] statement[s] of the FPAA." McGann at 756-757. The government offers no reason it should now be allowed to re-litigate that issue to expand the purported reach of §6226(h) past the limits already determined by the Court. But even if the government were somehow able to re-open the issue, based on the facts of this case §6226(h) cannot apply here as asserted by the government. Section §6226(h) states: (h) Effect of decision dismissing action.­If an action brought under this section is dismissed (other than under [provisions not applicable here]), the decision of the court dismissing the action shall be considered as its decision that the [FPAA] is correct, and an appropriate order shall be entered in the records of the court. If the government could now raise additional grounds in support of its §6226(h) argument then it might, arguendo, be able to make a valid argument if (i) the Vulcan Oil Dismissal Order had simply dismissed the partnership-level case without altering the terms of the FPAA to be imposed on the