Free Cross Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] 26 use 6112

note

apply to any interest which is first sold to any investor after
August 31, 1984.

(d) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by this section shall

SEC. 143. INCREASE IN PENALTY FOR PROMOTING ABUSIVE TAX SHEL. TERS; INJUNCTION AGAINST AIDING OR ABETTING UNDER. STATEMENT OF TAX LIABILITY.
26 use 6700.

6700 (relating to promotion of abusive ta shelters) is amended by striking out "10 percent" and inserting in lieu thereof "20 percent' .
(h) INJUNCTON AGAINST AIDING OR ABETNG UNDERSATEMENTS
OF TAX LIABILITY.-

(a) INCREASE IN PROMOTR PENALTY.-Subsection (a) of section

26 use 7408.

(1) Subsections (a) and (h) of section 7408 (relating to action to enjoin promoters of abusive ta shelters, etc.) are each amended by inserting "or section 6701 (relating to penalties for aiding

and abetting understatement of tax liability)" after "etc.J.
sentence.
26 use 6700

(2) Subsection (a) of section 7408 is amended by inserting
(3) Subsection (b) of section 7408 is amended by inserting

"or section 6701" before the period at the end of the second

before the period "or section 6701".

note_