Free Cross Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] (Stip. ¶ 32.) The IRS computed the interest at the rate set by Code § 6621(c) (see Stip. ¶ 33), and it calculated that interest on the entire $8,620 underpayment (see DPF 27). The assessment was timely. (See Stip. ¶ 34.) The McGanns paid the liabilities in full by application of a prior remittance of $8,620.00 on March 11, 2003, and payments of $17,312.79 and $40,162.25 on April 14, 2003, and April 21, 2003. (Stip. ¶ 35.) On April 15, 2005, the McGanns filed a claim for refund of $18,309.66, which they asserted was the "portion of interest assessed due to the penalty rate under §6621(c)." (Stip. ¶ 36.) They filed their complaint in this Court on November 10, 2005. (Stip. ¶ 37.) ARGUMENT The Tax Court dismissed Drake Oil's TEFRA petition. Under Code § 6226(h), "the decision of the court dismissing the action shall be considered as its decision that the notice of final partnership administrative adjustment [FPAA] is correct . . . ." The FPAA found, among other things, that Drake Oil's transactions and expenditures had not occurred in fact or in substance: in other words, that the transactions and expenditures were shams. Shams constitute "tax motivated transactions" under former § 6621(c)(3)(A)(v).