Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] This Court rejected that argument in its opinion 76 Fed.Cl. at 758. Among other reasons, the Court held that the §6230(c)(2)(A) limitations period could not apply because "the assessment of interest at the [§6621(c)] tax-motivated transaction rate was not 'necessary ... to apply ... the decision' of the Tax Court in Vulcan Oil," as required under §6230(c)(1)(A)(ii). McGann, 76 Fed.Cl. at 757. In reaching that conclusion the Court adopted the §183 analysis of the Fifth Circuit in Copeland: The Fifth Circuit in Copeland also addressed Temp. Treas. Reg. §301.6621-2T, A-4(1), specifying that losses would be "disallowed for any period under §183, relating to an activity engaged in by an individual or an S corporation that is not engaged in for profit." Copeland, 290 F.3d at 338 (quoting Temp. Treas. Reg. §301.6621-2T, A-4(1)).