Free Reply in Support of Motion - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] The application of federal procedural law found in local rules should not be used to abridge state substantive rights.2 The federal Rules Enabling Act addresses the ability of the U.S. Supreme Court and the federal district courts to promulgate local rules. Section 2071 provides, in pertinent part: "The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may from time to time prescribe rules for the conduct of their business," and "[s]uch rules shall be consistent with Acts of Congress and rules of practice and procedure prescribed under section 2072 of this title." 28 U.S.C. § 2071(a). Section 2072 states: "The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules of practice and procedure and rules of evidence for cases in the United States district courts," and "[s]uch rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right." Id. § 2072(a-b).