Free Trial Brief - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Rutgard, 116 F.3d at 1291. Where the alleged violation is based on the transfer or withdrawal of the funds from an account in which criminally derived proceeds are commingled with innocent funds, the government must show that at least $10,000 of the funds involved in the monetary transaction 17

Case 2:03-cr-01269-NVW

Document 164

Filed 10/11/2005

Page 17 of 39

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

were criminally derived proceeds. Id. at 1291-92. F. Aid and Abet.

Title 18, United States Code, Section 2(a), states "[W]hoever commits an offense against the United States or aid, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission is punishable as a principal." The Ninth Circuit in United States v.