Free Trial Brief - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Once the existence of a conspiracy is established, evidence that establishes beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is even slightly connected with the conspiracy is sufficient to convict him of knowing participation in the conspiracy. Boone, 951 F.2d at 1543. Every member of a conspiracy need not know every other member or be aware of all the acts committed in connection with the conspiracy. United States v. Lorenzo, 995 F.2d 1448, 1458 (9th Cir. 1993). B. Mail Fraud The defendants are charged within Count 2 of the Superseding Indictment with mail fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1341. That statute, in pertinent part, states: Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises . . . for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice or attempting so to do, places in any post office or authorized depository for mail matter, any matter or thing whatever to be sent or delivered by the Postal Service, or deposits or causes to be deposited any matter or thing whatever to be 4

Case 2:03-cr-01269-NVW

Document 164

Filed 10/11/2005

Page 4 of 39

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

sent or delivered by any private or commercial interstate carrier, or takes or receives therefrom, any such matter or thing, or knowingly causes to be delivered by mail according to the directions thereon, or at the place at which it is directed to be delivered by the person to whom it is addressed, any such matter or thing, [shall be punished as provided in the statute]. 1. Elements.