Free Memorandum - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] First and foremost, the alleged crime was a misdemeanor, and the law clearly limits the amount of force officers are permitted to use to arrest an alleged misdemeanant. "It is considered unreasonable to inflict

bodily harm to effect an arrest for a misdemeanor if there are other reasonable
Case 2:03-cv-01892-ROS

-3Document 153

Filed 11/17/2006

Page 3 of 8

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26

methods of effecting the arrest." State v. Cadena, 9 Ariz.App. 369, 372, 452 P.2d 534, 537 (1969) (citing A.R.S. § 1301401 (renumbered as A.R.S. § 13-3881) and Harding v. State, 26 Ariz. 334, 225 P 482 (1924). See also A.R.S. § 13-3881(B) ("No unnecessary or unreasonable force shall be used in making an arrest, and the person arrested shall not be subjected to any greater restraint than necessary for his detention."). Another important factor that supports Plaintiff's claim of unreasonable force includes that she was in her home and therefore, escape was not an issue. See Berry v.