Free Memorandum - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] August if she used or threatened to use physical force and: 1. A reasonable person would believe that such force is immediately necessary to effect the arrest or detention or prevent the escape[;] 2. Such person makes known the purpose of the arrest or detention or believes that it is otherwise known or cannot reasonably be made known to the person to be arrested or detained[; and] 3. A reasonable person would believe the arrest or detention to be lawful. This standard is reflected in the Revised Arizona Jury Instructions. See RAJI (Civil) 4th Intentional Torts 9. Furthermore, under A.R.S. § 13-404(B)(2), a suspect may not use force "to resist an arrest that the person knows or should know is being made by a peace officer or by a person acting in a peace officer's presence at his direction, whether the lawful or unlawful, unless the physical force used by the peace officer exceeds that allowed by law." The jury should be instructed as to this statute as well.
1707802.1

5

Case 2:03-cv-01892-ROS

Document 146

Filed 11/15/2006

Page 5 of 7

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26

C.

Qualified Immunity.