Free Declaration - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Some of the studies demonstrate that there were adverse health consequences for those who were required to make copayments. I am not aware of any "unique or untested" aspect of cost-sharing or copayments that would be examined under this project; other states have imposed copayments of a similar nature for the same services (prescription drugs, physician office visits, non-emergency use of emergency rooms). Neither Arizona's waiver application nor the federal approval letter delineates any unique or untested uses of copayments in this section 1115 project. 25. Similarly, 42 USC §1396o(f) also specifies that a waiver of cost sharing

rules should be granted only if the demonstration project is "based on a reasonable hypothesis which the demonstration is designed to test in a methodologically sound manner, including the use of control groups of similar recipients of medical assistance in the area." To an experienced researcher and one who teaches public policy research methodology at the graduate level, it is clear that neither the state nor the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services laid out a reasonable hypothesis or a sound
11 Document 137 Filed 03/10/2008

Case 2:03-cv-02506-EHC

Page 11 of 14

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

methodological plan to assess the effects of cost sharing in this project. They did not establish a "control group," that is, a group of similar people who would not be required to make copayments, whose health care utilization or health status could be compared to those required to make copayments. There is no evidence in the relevant federal or state documents that any research design was planned, much less a methodologically sound research design. 26. An additional requirement of 42 USC §1396o(f) is that the project must be

determined to be "voluntary or makes provision for assumption of liability for preventable damage to the health of recipients of medical assistance resulting from involuntary participation." As I understand it, AHCCCS beneficiaries were not asked to volunteer for copayments, not asked for informed consent and not given any protections with respect to the assumption of liability for preventable damage in the event of involuntary participation.