Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Sections

1396o(a)(3) and 1396o(b)(3) incorporate the definition of nominal contained in regulations in effect on July 1, 1982. Id. Pursuant to these regulations, which remain in effect today, copayments may range from $.50, when the Medicaid payment for the

Case 2:03-cv-02506-EHC

Document 135-2-7

Filed 03/10/2008

Page 7 of 35

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

service is $10.00 or less, up to a maximum of $3.00, when the Medicaid payment for the service is $50.01 or more. 42 C.F.R. § 447.54(a)(3). Section 1396o also mandates that "no provider participating under the State plan may deny care or services to an individual eligible for such care or services under the plan on account of such individual's inability to pay a deduction, cost sharing, or similar charge." 42 U.S.C. § 1396o(e). In § 1396o, Congress approved two ways for states to charge copayments that are not nominal.