Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Monte Vista Lodge v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 384 F.2d 126, 128 (9th Cir. 1967). The language of the statute is clear. Section 1396o describes the cost sharing

protections that state plans "shall" provide if they are going to impose cost sharing on

Case 2:03-cv-02506-EHC

Document 135-2 - Filed 03/10/2008 - 15

Page 15 of 35

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

state plan populations. Section 1396o(a) requires nominal copayments for "individuals described in section 1396a(a)(10)(A) or (E)(i)" [categorically needy populations] and section 1396o(b) requires nominal copayments for "individuals other than those described in section 1396a(a)(10)(A) or (E)(i)." See 42 U.S.C. § 1396o. The newly added ' 1396o-1(a)(1) allows a state, at its option and only through a State plan amendment, to impose heightened copayments for any group of individuals that the State may specify.