Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Id. at § 1396o-1(b)(1)(B). For individuals whose family incomes exceed 150 percent of the federal poverty level, the state can impose a copayment of up to 20 percent of the cost of a drug that is not on the state's preferred drug list (capped at five percent of family income). Id. at § 1396o-1(c)(2)(A). If the state proceeds under §1396o-1, it may allow health care providers to condition the provision of services on the payment of the copayment. Id. at § 1396o-1(d)(2). However, these options are subject to restrictions. These options do not apply to individuals who are living below the federal poverty level. Specifically, "in the case of an individual whose family income does not exceed 100 percent of the poverty line," the state must employ only the nominal copayments established under § 1396o. 42 U.S.C. § 1396o-1(a)(2)(A).