Free Order on Motion for Hearing - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] The Arizona Supreme Court discussed Petitioner's robbery conviction and his eligibility for the (F)(2) aggravating factor, as follows: We have held that to qualify under this section the prior conviction must be for a felony that by statutory definition involves the use or threat of violence. State v. Gillies, 135 Ariz. 500, 511, 662 P.2d 1007, 1018 (1983). "Violence" has been defined as "the exertion of any physical force so as to injure or abuse." State v. Arnett, 119 Ariz. 38, 51, 579 P.2d 542, 555 (1978). A.R.S. § 13-1902(A) reads as follows: A person commits robbery if in the course of taking any property of another from his person or immediate presence and against his will, such person threatens or uses force against any person with intent either to coerce surrender of property or to prevent resistance to such person taking or retaining property. Thus, the crime requires the use or threat of force. "Fear of force is an element of robbery and the conviction of robbery presumes that such fear was present." State v. Watson, 120 Ariz. 441, 448, 586 P.2d 1253, 1260 (1978), cert. denied, 440 U.S. 924, 99 S.Ct. 1254, 59 L.Ed.2d 478 (1979).