Free Motion for Hearing or Conference - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] As the Ninth Circuit explained in Shoen v. Shoen, "[t]his broad right of discovery is based on the general principle that litigants have a right to every man's evidence, and that wide access to relevant facts serves the integrity and fairness of the judicial process by promoting the search for truth." 5 F.3d 1289, 1292 (9th Cir. 1993) (internal citations and quotations omitted); see also Kerr v. United States District Court for Northern District of California, 511 F.2d 192, 195 (9th Cir. 1975).

Under the All Writs Act, 28 U.S.C. §1651(a), "The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may issue all writs necessary and appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law." 4

2

Case 2:04-cv-00039-MHM

Document 78

Filed 09/06/2005

Page 7 of 47

C. Discovery is necessary now. Because this is a death penalty case, discovery is necessary to insure that extra measure of process which is demanded in capital cases.