Free Response to Motion - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] I said, it is dead. So my story's consistent. She doesn't know anything about Olympic or Devon or anything else. Id. at 139:5 ­ 140:23.7 Again, Hancock fails to object even once. In sum, after failing to preserve the privilege countless times in both state court and in this Court, Hancock freely testified about the subjects of his marital communications. III. HANCOCK CONVENIENTLY IGNORES THE PLAIN LANGUAGE OF A.R.S. § 12-2232 As he did in the initial motion, Hancock does in the Second Motion as well: he ignores the plain language of A.R.S. § 12-2232.8 Section 12-2232 expressly bars

12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

Snell & Wilmer L.L.P.

examination of one of the spouses only. See A.R.S. § 12-2232 (a "husband or wife shall not, during the marriage or afterward, without the consent of the other, be examined as to any communications made by one to the other during the marriage") (emphasis added). Admissible hearsay "of one spouse can be introduced over the objection of the other It is Ms. Hancock's testimony that Hancock and her discussed that the goal of Olympic was to cheat Meritage and to circumvent Hancock's duties to Meritage implicates the crime-fraud exception.