Free Motion in Limine - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] 21

proceeds with her (Meritage Disputed Fact Statement 9.1), that Hancock had a side deal with
22

Dave Cornwall to hide Olympic from her (Meritage Disputed Fact Statement 9.2), and that
23

Hancock was attempting to avoid the restrictions of his employment agreement with
24

Meritage (pp.5-8, Meritage's Response to Hancock's Motion In Limine).
25

As will be shown, all such testimony must be excluded as a matter of law.
26

Case 2:04-cv-00384-ROS

Document 550

Filed 04/04/2008

Page 1 of 4

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26

2. Argument FRE Rule 501, preserves state privileges. A.R.S. § 12-2232 provides in part: A husband or wife shall not, during the marriage or afterward, without the consent of the other, be examined as to any communications made by one to the other during the marriage, except: 1. In an action for divorce or a civil action by one against the other. * * * The proffered testimony obviously came about through "communication" between Greg Hancock and his then wife, and the use of an ex-wife's divorce deposition testimony in a non-related employment dispute is the equivalent of "being examined."