Free Memorandum - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Because "[t]he time of the court should not be taken up on controversial matters of this character," Hackin v. Rupp, 9 Ariz. App. 354, 356, 452 P.2d 519, 521 (1969), the Court should decline to enforce any purported settlement agreement between the parties. D. Because There Is No Signed Writing Under The Arizona Statute of Frauds, There Can Be No Enforceable Agreement

There is also no enforceable contract for settlement because such a settlement would come within the Arizona statute of frauds, and there is plainly no signed agreement to satisfy the statute. Arizona Revised Statute Section 44-101 provides, "No action shall be brought in any court in the following cases unless the promise or agreement upon which the action is brought, or some memorandum thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged, or by some person by him thereunto lawfully authorized." A.R.S. § 44-101 (emphasis added). The

purported settlement agreement is within this rule as "an agreement which is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof," (see A.R.S. § 44-101(5)), because it contains a license to three patents with remaining terms of well longer than one year and includes the following covenants: 2c.