Free Memorandum - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] 1

See Statement of Facts in Support of Plaintiffs' Motion that No Purported Settlement Agreement is Enforceable ("SOF") at ¶ 16.

Page 1 - MEMORANDUM SUPPORTING PLAINTIFFS' MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT THAT NO PURPORTED SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT IS ENFORCEABLE

Case 2:04-cv-00544-PGR

Document 70

Filed 03/31/2006

Page 4 of 17

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 II.

Likewise, the Arizona statute of frauds also prevents the formation of a settlement contract absent an agreement "in writing and signed by the party to be charged." A.R.S. § 44101. Any purported settlement agreement would come within the statute of frauds as "an agreement which is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof" because the patent licenses and covenants not to sue last for the life of the patents: here, for at least four years. For this reason too, no purported settlement agreement is enforceable, and plaintiffs are entitled to judgment as a matter of law.