Free Report and Recommendation - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] First, the court articulated that none of the other subsections of §13-3407 require an element of consent. [Doc. # 33, Ex. A at 4-7]. Moreover, the court noted, "[t]he statutory definitions of 'administer' in section 13-3401(1), 'transfer' in section 13-3401(29), and 'deliver' in section 13-3401(7), neither reference nor rest on consent by the other party." [Id.]. As a result, Petitioner's argument that an element of consent is implied in § 13-3407(A)(5) when looking at the other subsections was substantially

Petitioner was sentenced under A.R.S. § 13-3407(A)(5), which prohibits "[a]dministering a dangerous drug to another person." Petitioner contrasts this statute with §13-1205(A) which prohibits "knowingly introduc[ing] or caus[ing] to be introduced into the body of another person, without such other person's consent . . . a narcotic drug or dangerous drug." - 12 Document 55 Filed 04/11/2006 Page 12 of 24

10

Case 2:04-cv-00573-FJM

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

weakened.