1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 D. C. B.
[…] Citation to relevant and/or controlling legal authority is required. Plaintiff Contends: The Defendants jointly have been held liable to Counts I, IV, and V of the amended complaint. The only remaining issues in this case for trial are the following: the type and amount
of damages, and the liability of the individual defendants. Damages Election an infringer of copyright is liable for either (1) the copyright owner's actual damages and any additional profits of the infringer, as provided by subsection (b); or (2) statutory damages, as provided by subsection (c). 17 U.S.C. § 504(a). in this case, "for In the case of willful infringement, as which any one infringer is liable
individually, or for which any two or more infringers are liable jointly and severally", "the court in its discretion may increase the award of statutory damages to a sum of not more than $150,000." 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1) and (2). "The
copyright owner may elect, at any time before final judgment is rendered, to recover, instead of actual damages and
profits, an award of statutory damages for all infringements involved in the action, with respect to any one work, for
Case 2:04-cv-00621-SRB
Document 2553
Filed 07/10/2006
Page 3 of 72
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
which any one infringer is liable individually, or for which any two or more infringers are liable jointly and severally, in a sum of ... as the court considers just." 17 U.S.C. § 504 (c)(1) (emphasis added). Plaintiff intends to make such an
election before final judgment is rendered. With respect to statutory damages under 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(2), Plaintiff contends that Defendants should be