1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 D. C. B.
[…] Second, 17 U.S.C. §106, delineates in six sub-sections (four applicable here and listed below), that each of Defendants' trespasses on Plaintiff's exclusive rights granted was a
distinct use of Plaintiff's photographs: (1) to reproduce the copyrighted work in copies ...; derivative works based upon the
(2) to prepare copyrighted work;
(3) to distribute copies... of the copyrighted work to the public by sale or other transfer of ownership, or by rental, lease, or lending; ... (5) in the case of... pictorial... works..., to display the copyrighted work publicly 17 U.S.C. §106. Additionally, under 17 U.S.C. § 504(b), the "actual
damages and any additional profits of the infringer" are to be calculated as "the actual damages suffered by him or her as a result of the infringement, and any profits of the
Case 2:04-cv-00621-SRB
Document 2555
Filed 07/10/2006
Page 5 of 72
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
infringer that are attributable to the infringement and are not taken into account in computing the actual damages. In establishing the infringer's profits, the copyright owner is required to present proof only of the infringer's gross
revenue, and the infringer is required to prove his or her deductible expenses and the elements of profit attributable to factors other than the copyrighted work." (emphasis
added); see also Iowa State University Research Foundation, Inc. v.