Free Appendix - District Court of California - California
[…] Amanollah Sarbaz, replacing the one signed by him on August 25, 1982 in which he and Latian had agreed to guarantee the Kudsy indebtedness up to a maximum of $ 1,534,296.33. By ths instrment he agreed to guarantee the debt of Latian only up to the amount of $ 1,072,874.51.

"1. Acknowledgement of Guaranty. Latian and Sar-

baz each acknowledge their joint and several obligations under the Guaranty to pay the Indebtedness and (**883) agree that such obligations are absolute and unconditional." (Italics added.) 33

The prior guaranty was subsequently retued to

him by Banco;

32 Evidence Code section 622 provides:

"The facts recited in a written instrment are

conclusively presumed to be tre between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest; but this rule does not apply to the recital of a consideration. "

3. The Security Agreement, dated September 27, 1982, with Addendum thereto, which we have previously described and discussed. This is the document which describes Latian as "Debtor," the Kudsy companies as "Borrowers" and Banco as "Secured Par."