Free Appendix - District Court of California - California
[…] terminable by him upon certain conditions, the amount of
money he would have to pay in exercising his election to

that she was properly awarded her salary for the two-week period following her discharge as part of her
damages. ( 1d. at p. 684.)

terminate becomes the measure of damages for his
breach." ( Pecarovich v. Becker, supra, 113 Cal.App.2d

atp.317.)
The Pecarovich court cites several out-of-state authorities for the proposition that the contract damages are limited to the notice period. ( Pecarovich v. Becker,
supra, 113 Cal.App.2d at p. 318.)
(5) As one of

California Civil Code section 3300 provides for the general measure of damages for a breach of contract. It (***22) reads: "For the breach of an obligation (*409) arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this code, is the amount which wil compensate the part aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result
therefrom. "

those cases explained within the context of (***20) an employment contract, "If the employer has

the unconditional right to terminate the contract of

(6) California case law has long held the correct
measure of damages to be as follows: "Damages are