Free Appendix - District Court of California - California
[…] and tenant, but in no event later than 30 days

credit

funds of $ 613,231.66 and the $ 100 statutory penalty.

II. DISCUSSION
A. Section 1950. 7
(1) Security deposits in commercial

from the date the landlord receives possession of the premises. (~) ... (~) (f) The bad faith retention

by a landlord or transferee of a payment or deleases are gov-

posit or any portion thereof, in violation of this section, may subject the landlord or the transferee
to damages not to exceed two hundred dollars ($

erned by section 1950.7. As of the date of the judgment
herein, section 1950.7, (***6) subdivision (c) provided

that a security deposit could be applied "to remedy tenant defaults in the payment of rent, to repair damages to the premises caused by the tenant, or to clean the premises

200), in addition to any actual damages. (~) (g) This section is declarative of existing law and therefore operative as to all tenancies, leases, or
rental agreements for other than residential prop-

upon termation of the tenancy." (Italics added.) If the
deposit was used to cover only defaults in the payment of

ert created or renewed on or after January 1,
1971." (Stats. 1981, ch. 259, p. 1336.)

rent, then the balance was to be retued to the tenant
within two weeks after the landlord receives possession of the premises. (Ibid.) 2 No issue is presented in (*711) this case regarding amounts to clean, or repair damages

(***7) (2) Sherwood argues that "defaults in the
payment of rent" means the unpaid rent that has accrued
when the security deposit is required to be retued. 250

to, the premises. The dispute is about the meaning of
"rent" in the statute.
2 Section 1950.7 formerly provided in part: "(a) Any payment or deposit of money the primary function of which is to secure the performance of a rental agreement for other than residential propert or any part of the agreement, other than a